Burnley to face Olympiakos or FC Luzern in Europa League if they defeat Istanbul Basaksehir

Burnley have been drawn to face Olympiakos or FC Luzern in the Europa League play-offs, should they overcome Istanbul Basaksehir.

Sean Dyche’s side will meet either the Greek giants or Switzerland-based Luzern if they triumph against Basaksehir over two legs.

Steven Gerrard’s Rangers will be tasked with overcoming Russian club UFA or Luxembourg-based Progres Niederkorn, should they advance against Slovenian side Maribor.

Also in the ‘League Path’ side of the draw, Hibernian will face Russian heavyweights Zenit St Petersburg or Dinamo Minsk, if they are victorious against Molde.

The draw has also determined the ‘Champions Path,’ taking into account those teams set to play Champions League play-offs in the coming weeks.

Celtic fall into this category, and will face Spartaks Jurmula or Suduva if they are defeated by AEK Athens on Wednesday.

The full Europa League play-off draw in full is as follows, including the Champions Path picks and the League Path fixtures:

Champions Path

  • Olimpija Ljubljana or HJK vs Crvena Zvezda or Spartak Trnava
  • APOEL or Hapoel Be’er Sheva vs Astana or GNK Dinamo
  • Cork City or Rosenborg vs Salzburg or Shkëndija
  • Legia or Dudelange vs Alashkert or Cluj
  • Malmo or Vidi vs New Saints FC or Midtjylland
  • Sheriff or Valur vs Qarabag or BATE
  • Torpedo Kutaisi or Kukësi vs Ludogorets Razgrad or Zrinjski Mostar
  • Jurmula or Suduva vs Celtic or AEK

League Path

  • Bratislava or Rapid Wien vs Hadjuk Split or FCSB
  • Sarpsborg or Rijeka vs Pyunik or Macabi Tel Aviv
  • Sigma or Kairat vs Sevilla or Zalgiris
  • Apollon or Dinamo Brest vs Vitesse or Basel
  • Rangers or Maribor vs UFA or Progres
  • Hapoel Haifa or Atalanta vs CSKA Sofia or FC Copenhagen
  • Nordsjaelland or Partizan vs Besiktas or LASK
  • Gent or Jagiellonia vs Mauripol or Bordeaux
  • Dinamo Minsk or Zenit St Petersburg vs Hibernian or Molde
  • Trencin or Feyenoord vs Sturm Graz or AEK Larnaca
  • KRC Genk or Lech Poznan vs FK Spartak Subotica or Brondby
  • Olympiakos or Luzern vs Burnley or Istanbul Basaksehir
  • Zorya or FC Braga vs RB Leipzig or Sportiv Craiova

Source.